«

»

Nov 14

Rhapsody Week is coming up… Here’s the schedule!

The rehearsal and show schedule for Rhapsody week is as follows:

Rhapsody Week Schedule  – 2014

*Students should plan to bring their homework… there is a lot of waiting before they get on stage*

2014 Emcees: Sam Bork, Emily Entner, Jared Lane, Megan O’Connor and Maddy Wheelock

Monday 11/17

Tech Rehearsal(No special lighting, no costumes at this rehearsal – we’re marking placement of mics, piano, chairs, etc., on the stage, we’ll run through each act once, MC’s will performs a skeleton version of their sketches – no costume changes) *** stage crew will attend. 

5:00 Rhapsody Leadership and Orchestra leadership arrive and get stage set for Orchestra

5:30 Orchestra call time

6:00 Orchestra on stage ready for rehearsal… earlier if possible.

6:45 Orchestra completes rehearsal – orchestra students help clear stage

7:00 Remainder of Tech Rehearsal begins (we’ll begin earlier if possible)

9:30 Finished and out the door 🙂

Monday Tech Rehearsal Order (students excused upon completion of their rehearsal

  • Orchestra
  • JV Pom
  • V Pom
  • Chorus
  • Meisters
  • Clarinet Choir
  • Drumline

Then the remaining acts in order of performance:

  • Aaron Mealey (vocal solo) accompanied by Kyle Franson
  • Justin Solano – (guitar solo)
  • Shannon DeGroot – (dance solo)
  • Emma Brown, Ethan Brown, Gloria Heye, Tyler Benoit, Josh Tighe  (band)
  • Kyle Franson – piano solo
  • Josiah Greiner, Josh Pasek, Brendan O’Connor  (ensemble)
  • Jackie Hendrickson (vocal solo) accompanied by Dr. Tim Hendrickson
  • Alexandria McMath, Ben Robertson, Conner Robertson, Satchell Robertson (band)
  • Natalie Schwartz, Devin Boxey, Madisyn Danner  (dance trio)
  • Elia Danielson, Ethan Brown, Andrew Kim, Kyle Franson (Ensemble)

 

Thursday 11/20 

*Students should plan to bring their homework*

Dress Rehearsal: (Individual acts in costume and any other group (no glitter – at all) Lee Schaffert (professional photographer) will take photos – this night only – which will be posted to his website www.schaffertstudio.com for individual purchase)

***(stage crew and spot light operators to be in attendance)

NO STUDENTS IN THE BUILDING UNTIL AFTER 5:00 PM

4:00 Teacher’s Act rehearsal

5:00 Rhapsody Leadership Arrive

5:30 Call time for Band students – be in the auditorium with instruments – ready for rehearsal which begins after attendance

6:30 Call time for Orchestra students (except for bottle dance students – their call time is 5:30)

6:45 End of Band Rehearsal

6:45 Set up for Orchestra

7:15 Orchestra students on stage ready for rehearsal

7:45 Orchestra finishes with their rehearsal – clear the stage

8:00 Continue dress rehearsal in show order (earlier if possible)

9:45 Finished

Thursday Rehearsal order (this is different than Monday – please note)

(Just as on Monday… students are excused to leave upon completion of their rehearsal. If they choose to remain… they MUST sit in the auditorium silently or they’ll be asked to leave)

  • MHS Marching Band
  • MHS Orchestra
  • Aaron Mealey acc. by Kyle Franson
  • Justin Solano
  • JV Pom
  • Shannon DeGroot
  • Emma Brown, Ethan Brown, Gloria Heye, Tyler Benoit, Josh Tighe
  • Kyle Franson – piano solo
  • Josiah Greiner, Josh Pasek, Brendan O’Connor
  • Clarinet Choir
  • Meisters

Intermission

  • Drumline
  • Jackie Hendrickson acc. by Dr. Tim Hendrickson
  • Alexandria McMath, Ben Robertson, Conner Robertson, Satchell Robertson
  • Chorus
  • Natalie Schwartz, Devin Boxey, Madisyn Danner
  • Elia Danielson, Ethan Brown, Andrew Kim, Kyle Franson
  • Varsity Pom

 

Friday 11/21, Show

 

6:00 Rhapsody Leadership and chaperones arrive

6:30 Students begin arrival and go to assigned dressing rooms

Band – Rehearsal Room A

Orchestra – Rehearsal Room B

Pom  – Upstairs Dressing Room

Chorus, Meisters – Founder’s Room – Upstairs

Individuals in multiple acts will be assigned to dressing rooms near the stage.

Shane Talbot will have a list of students and chaperons and where they should be.  Performers are NOT to be wandering… they are to remain in their dressing rooms until called. The ushers this year are provided by MCFTA as are the ticket takers.

7:00 Doors open

7:30 Show Time (a live feed is broadcast to Rehearsal Rooms A and B, Founder’s Room, dressing rooms

9:00 (approx.) Intermission (15 min, restart at approx. 9:15) refreshments available in red carpet area

10:30 (approx.) Show finished

11:00 Out of building

 

Rhapsody Rendezvous 2014 show order is as follows:

 

Act 1

Orchestra

Aaron Mealey – vocal solo – acc. by Kyle Franson on Piano

Justin Solano – guitar solo

J.V. Pom Pon

Shannon DeGroot – solo dance

Emma Brown, Ethan Brown, Gloria Heye, Tyler Benoit, Josh Tighe

Kyle Franson – piano solo

Josiah Greiner, Josh Pasek, Brendan O’Connor – (Ensemble)

Clarinet Choir

Meisters

 

Intermission – refreshment kiosks available red carpet area

 

Act 2

MHS Drumline

Jackie Hendrickson – vocal solo – accompanied by Dr. Tim Hendrickson on piano

Alexandria McMath, Ben Robertson, Conner Robertson, Satchell Robertson (band)

Chorus

Natalie Schwartz, Devin Boxey, Madisyn Danner

Elia Danielson, Ethan Brown, Andrew Kim, Kyle Franson – (Ensemble)

Varsity Pom Pon –

Faculty Skit

Chemic Marching Band