«

»

Nov 12

Rhapsody Week Rehearsal Schedule

Rehearsals are never an exact science but the goal is to stay on time or run things early so individual acts, dance groups, and small music groups should plan to be early!! Orchestra and Marching Band should adhere to their call times. Everyone’s patience is appreciated.

Students should always plan to bring homework and work on it! Once they finish with their portion of rehearsal, they are excused to leave. Reminder to all dancers that they will need to have footwear… the Center’s floor is aging… there are splinters!

Rhapsody Week Schedule  – 2015

*Students should plan to bring their homework… there is a lot of waiting before they get on stage*

2015 Emcees: Michael Adams, Josiah Greiner, Allie Williams, Taylor Winslow

Monday 11/16

Tech Rehearsal(No special lighting, no costumes at this rehearsal – we’re marking placement of mics, piano, chairs, etc., on the stage, we’ll run through each act once, MC’s will performs a skeleton version of their sketches – no costume changes) *** stage crew will attend

 

5:30 Orchestra call time

6:00 Orchestra on stage ready for rehearsal… earlier if possible.

6:30 Orchestra completes rehearsal – orchestra students help clear stage

6:45 Remainder of Tech Rehearsal begins (we’ll begin earlier if possible)

Monday Tech Rehearsal Order (students excused upon completion of their rehearsal – let’s move these big groups out!)

Orchestra

Drumline

Jazz Band

Chemic Honors Strings

Meisters

Chorus

Clarinet Choir

JV Cheer

Varsity Cheer

JV Pom

Varsity Pom

Then the remaining acts in order of performance:

-Sarah Evans (vocal solo) accompanied by Fischer Genau on cajon

-Juliana Rowley (vocal solo) accompanied by Heather DeGroot on piano

-Natalie Vinande (violin solo) accompanied by Linda Murray on piano

-M4 (band) Matthew Anderson, Mitchell Kent, Mark Minardi, Matthew Olenczuk

-Shannon DeGroot and Cassandra Thoms – (dance duet)

-Elia Danielson (vocal solo) with Christian Clark, Josh Danielson, Aaron Mealey

-Jackie Hendrickson & Drew Spencer (vocal duet) accompanied by Dr. Hendrickson on piano

-Chemic Honors Strings

-Aaron Mealey with Nick Billovits, Olivia Candala, Ashley Cline, Scott Joffre, Sammi Rice, Conner             Robertson, Noah Scheiber, Katie Wenban (vocal performance with band)

-Elia Danielson, Emma Longoria, Jamie Dwyer, Natalie Vinande (vocal quartet)

-Alex McMath, Ben Robertson, Buck O’Connor, Conner Robertson, Satchell Robertson (band)

Reminder… no glitter 🙂

 

*Students should plan to bring their homework* 

Thursday 11/19 

Dress Rehearsal: (Individual acts in costume and any other group (no glitter – at all) Lee Schaffert (professional photographer) will take photos – this night only – which will be posted to his website www.schaffertstudio.com for individual purchase)

***(stage crew and spot light operators to be in attendance)

NO STUDENTS IN THE BUILDING UNTIL AFTER 5:00 PM

5:30 Call time for Marching Band students – be in the auditorium with instruments – ready for rehearsal which begins after attendance

6:30 Call time for Orchestra students

6:45 End of Band Rehearsal

6:45 Set up for Orchestra

7:15 Orchestra students on stage ready for rehearsal (earlier if possible)

7:45 Orchestra finishes with their rehearsal – clear the stage

8:00 Continue dress rehearsal in show order (earlier if possible)

Thursday Rehearsal order (this is different than Monday – please note)

(Just as on Monday… students are excused to leave upon completion of their rehearsal. If they choose to remain… they MUST sit in the auditorium silently or they’ll be asked to leave)

MHS Marching Band

MHS Orchestra

Sarah Evans acc. by Fischer Genau on cajon

Juliana Rowley acc. by Heather DeGroot

JV Pom

Natalie Vinande acc by Linda Murray

M4 Band – Matthew Anderson, Mitchell Kent, Mark Minardi, Matthew Olenczuk

Shannon DeGroot and Cassandra Thoms

Elia Danielson with Christian Clark, Josh Danielson, Aaron Mealey

JV Cheer

Clarinet Choir

Meisters

Intermission

Drumline

Jazz Band

Jackie Hendrickson & Drew Spencer acc. by Dr. Timothy Hendrickson

Chemic Honors Strings

Aaron Mealey with Nick Billovits, Olivia Candala, Ashley Cline, Scott Joffre, Sammi Rice, Conner             Robertson, Noah Scheiber, Katie Wenban

Chorus

Varsity Cheer

Elia Danielson, Emma Longoria, Jamie Dwyer, Natalie Vinande

Alex McMath, Ben Robertson, Buck O’Connor, Conner Robertson, Satchell Robertson

Varsity Pom

 

Friday 11/20, Show:

6:00 Rhapsody Leadership and chaperons arrive

6:30 Students begin arrival and go to assigned dressing rooms

Band – Rehearsals Room A and B – basement

Orchestra – Founders Room – Upstairs

Pom and Cheer – Upstairs Dressing Room – some will be assigned to the Founders Room

Chorus, Meisters – Lecture Room – Inner Circle

Some individuals in multiple acts will be assigned to remain near the stage.

Shane Talbot will have a list of students and chaperons where they should be.  Performers are NOT to be wandering… they are to remain in their dressing rooms until called. The ushers this year are provided by MCFTA as are the ticket takers.

7:00 Doors open for audience to enter

7:30 Show Time (a live feed is broadcast to Rehearsal Rooms A and B, Founder’s Room, Lecture Room, dressing rooms

 

Rhapsody Rendezvous 2015 show order is as follows:

Act 1

1.Orchestra

2.Sarah Evans with Fischer Genau

3.Juliana Rowley

4.JV Pom Pon

5.Natalie Vinande

6.M4 – Matthew Anderson, Mitchell Kent, Mark Minardi, Matthew Olenczuk

7.Shannon DeGroot  and Cassandra Thoms

8.Elia Danielson with Christian Clark, Josh Danielson, Aaron Mealey

9.JV Cheer

10.Clarinet Choir

11.Meisters 

Intermission

Act 2

1.MHS Drumline

2.MHS Jazz Band

3.Jackie Hendrickson & Drew Spencer

4.Chemic Honors Strings

5.Aaron Mealey with band

6.Chorus

7.Varsity Cheer

8.Elia Danielson, Emma Longoria, Jamie Dwyer, Natalie Vinande

9.Alex McMath band

10.Varsity Pom Pon

11.Faculty Skit

12.Chemic Marching Band